PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting Sacsons – an online retailer of skincare products owned and operated by Medve Pty Ltd (ABN 94 610 054 021) (Sacsons, we, us, or our). This privacy policy applies to your use of the Website and any other information you may provide us in association with making a purchase from Sacsons. We are committed to protecting the privacy of all our customers. The Privacy Act (1988) (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Principles) set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act, govern the collection, storage, use, and disclosure of information by which individuals may be identified. This privacy policy details how we comply with the above laws regarding the collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your information and data. We may update the privacy policy from time to time at our sole discretion. Any variations become effective on posting the updated privacy policy and we shall have no obligation to provide you with individual notice of such changes. Your continued use of the Website following the publication of any amended privacy policy shall signify your acceptance of that amended privacy policy, except where we are otherwise required by law to seek your direct consent.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE WEBSITE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT BROWSE, ACCESS, USE OR MAKE A PURCHASE THROUGH THE WEBSITE.

What Information Do We Collect

‘Personal Information’ means information that can be used to personally identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address or payment details. Sacsons collects personal information when you make a purchase through the Website for the purpose of completing the transaction. ‘Usage Information’ means anonymous aggregate data that is automatically collected through your use of the Website. This includes information that identifies your device, your operating system, your IP address and dates and times that you access and use the Website. This information is used to aid us in resolving any technical issues that may arise, or for statistical analysis to help us to improve the Website to the benefit of all users. We recognise that Usage Information, whilst for the most part anonymous, can be cumulatively used to directly or indirectly identify you. Usage Information that can be used to identify you in any way, together with your Personal Information, shall collectively be referred to in this privacy policy as ‘Personal Data’.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information

We will collect Personal Information directly from you when you:

  • fill out a form when completing a purchase; or
  • contact us directly via email or otherwise.

It is your choice to provide information to us. Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option not to identify yourself when interacting with us. Please be aware that it is necessary for us to collect your Personal Information to enable us to process transactions. As such, if you do not wish to provide your Personal Information, we may not be able to accommodate your order.

Cookies

We collect Usage Data through cookies, pixel tags and other tracking technologies (collectively Cookies). Cookies are small packets of data that are downloaded onto your device when you access a website. Cookies hold specific information that helps the Website ‘remember’ your actions and preferences over time. These are the types of Cookies that we may use to operate the Website:

Strictly Necessary Cookies – these Cookies are essential to making sure the Website works correctly, and record information that allows you to move around the Website and navigate its features.

Performance Cookies – these Cookies collect information about how you use the Website, such as how often you access the Website and if you encounter any errors.

Functionality Cookies – these Cookies allow our Website to remember the choices you make to provide a more personalised experience.

Cookies can stay on your device temporarily (Session Cookies) or until you manually delete them (Persistent Cookies). Data collected by Cookies does not identify you, but it does identify your device. Where such data can be cumulatively used to personally identify you, we will seek your consent to collect and process such information. You can disable Cookies at any time in your browser. If you disable Cookies, we cannot guarantee that the Website will be fully functional.

How Do We Use Your Personal Data

Legitimate purposes that you agree Sacsons may use your Personal Data for include but are not limited to the following:

  • to provide you with access to the Website;
  • to confirm your identity;
  • to approve transactions you wish to make;
  • to send you invoices and receipts;
  • to respond to requests submitted by you;
  • to ensure technical functioning of the Website; and
  • to prevent, detect and investigate potentially illegal activities, security breaches, and fraud and to enforce the Terms of Use.

For the avoidance of doubt, we will only use your Personal Data for purposes that you would reasonably expect Sacsons to use your Personal Data for in connection with operating and providing the Website to you, or where we are required by law to collect your Personal Data. We will not sell, rent, or license your email address or any of your Personal Data unless we have otherwise obtained your express consent to do so.

Who Do We Disclose Your Personal Data To

You agree and consent to Sacsons disclosing your Personal Data in the following circumstances:

  • any service providers, including couriers, with whom Sacsons has entered into an agreement with to help Sacsons supply the Goods; and
  • certain third parties (IP rights holders, authorities, police, regulators) if Sacsons is required to do so by law.

For the avoidance of doubt, this privacy policy applies to all employees, consultants, contractors, and agents of ours and covers all information collected via the Website, as well as information supplied to us in person, by phone, by writing (including email) or in any other way.

You can withdraw your consent for us to share your Personal Data with third parties at any time by email info@sacsons.com, but please note that the withdrawal of such consents may affect your ability to access and use the Website and make purchases from Sacsons.

Accessing, Reviewing and Changing your Personal Information

Sacsons cannot modify your Personal Information. You can modify your own information by emailing us at info@sacsons.com You acknowledge that it is your responsibility to maintain the truth, accuracy, and completeness of your information and your failure to do so may inhibit our ability to provide the Website or process your orders with Sacsons. You acknowledge and agree that you remain solely responsible for maintaining the truth, accuracy, and completeness of your information at all times, and we shall have no liability to you or any third party arising from your failure to do the same.

External Links

The Website may contain links to other third party websites or applications that are independent of Sacsons. We cannot be reasonably expected to be aware of nor held responsible for the privacy policies or practices of these other websites.

Security

Sacsons protects your Personal Data through technical security measures i.e. firewalls, encryption that limit the risk of loss, disclosure, unauthorised access and modification. No security measures are, however, 100% secure so we cannot guarantee the security of your information or data at any time. To the extent permitted by law, we accept no liability for any breach of security, or direct hacking of our security measures, or any unintentional disclosure, loss or misuse of any information or data or for the actions of any third parties that may obtain any information or data.

Notwithstanding the above, we acknowledge our obligation to report any data breach that is likely to risk the rights and freedoms of natural persons to the Australian Information Commissioner. We will also inform you, where possible, if your data has been breached in the circumstance where it poses a risk of serious harm or your rights and freedoms.

Sacsons also warrants that our personnel who may have access to your Personal Data are trained and educated about this privacy policy and our obligations under the Privacy Act and Privacy Principles. For more information on our internal policies, email us at info@sacsons.com

Contact

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your Personal Data, or have any other concern over our privacy policy, then you may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for more information, please see www.oaic.gov.au).